www.barroncountywi.gov     
May 24, 2024     
 
County Committees
  *  County Board Supervisor
  ** All Committees are Appointive unless noted otherwise.
 
   ADRC of Barron and Rusk Counties 
Anderson, Robert *
Halbur, Kathy 
Ludwig, Robert 
Rollins, Sharon 
Sajka, Vlad 
Smatlak, John 
Walz, Rudy 
 
   Commission on Aging 
Anderson, Patti *
Krug, Kathy *
Vaughn, Diane *
Wenzel, Stacey *
Miller, April 
Novotny, Karen 
Vacant,  
Vacant,  
Vacant,  
 
   Community Care of Central Wisconsin 
Bina, Lori 
 
   Community Development (CDBG) 
Banks, John *
Krug, Kathy *
Kusilek, Audrey *
 
   Economic Development Board 
Fowler, Craig *
Heller, Dana Paul * County Board Rep
Krug, Kathy * County Board Rep
Armstrong, Dave  Executive Director
Beaudette, Jennifer  Private Sector
Boldig, Megan  Private Sector
Dave, Lentz  City of Chetek
Gerber, Tim  Village of Cameron
Leschisin, Joe  K-12 Rep
Markgren, Bruce  City of Rice Lake
Miller, Jeremy  Private Sector
Nordby, Rod  City of Barron
Skinner, Adam  City of Cumberland
Stanford, Karrie  Village of Turtle Lake
Vacant,   City of Rice Lake
Westphal, DeAnna  Private Sector
Williams, BJ  Higher Education Rep
 
   Executive 
Bartlett, Karolyn * Vice Chair County Board Vice Chair
Hanson, Burnell * County Board 2nd Vice Chair
Okey, Louie * Chair County Board Chair
Thompson, Marv * Highway
 
   Extension/Land Conservation 
Bergeson, Charles *
Cook Sr., Randall *
Gores, Jim *
Kusilek, Audrey *
Langman, Fran *
Nelson, Gary *
Huth, Kirsten  Citizen Ag Member
 
   Fair Board 
Kohnen, Amanda *
 
   Health and Human Services Board 
Anderson, Patti *
Banks, John * Vice Chair
Bartlett, Karolyn * Chair
Moen, Carol * Executive Rep
Vaughn, Diane *
Wenzel, Stacey *
Apfel, Jerry 
Heil, Bob 
Knutson, Toniann 
Kolpack, Lynn 
Reisner, Barb 
Sampson, Richard 
Vacant,   Consumer
 
   Highway Committee (Elected Committee **)
Effertz, Bill *
Jenkins, Dennis *
Mosentine, Roberta *
Olson, Peter *
Thompson, Marv * Chair Executive Rep
 
   Highway Safety Commission 
Thompson, Marv * Chair County Board Supervisor
Turcott, Craig * County Board Supervisor
Ambrozaitis, Ron  Chetek PD
Andruze-Bell, Tatsuo  WSP Law Enforcement Rep
Dunston, Nate  Medical Examiner
Fitzgerald, Chris  Sheriff
French, Jeff  Barron County Administration
Frost, Trace  BOTS Law Enforcement Liaison
Hagen, Jason  Barron County Sheriff's Dept
Henck, Brenda  Medical Representative
Henkel, Lisa  Medical Representative
Hoefs, Michael  Commissioner, Highway Department
Judy, Michael  Emergency Management
Leech, Jennifer  DOT DTSP / Engineer Information
Mohamed, Isaak  Public Respresentative
Mueller, Hannah  Education Representative
Posey, Derek  Turtle Lake Police Department
Rafa-Todd, John  Legal Representative
Roux, Steve  Rice Lake Police Department
Seidlitz, Brady  Legal Representative
Steffen, Adam  Cameron Police Department
Vierkandt, Joseph  Barron Police Department
Wolfe, Heather  Cumberland Police Department
Wright, Brian  District Attorney
 
   Housing Commission 
Moen, Carol *
Nelson, Gary *
Edwardson, Doug 
Jost, Marge 
Tyler, Terri 
 
   IFLS (Libray Service) 
Kohnen, Amanda *
Larson, Mary Alice 
 
   Lake Districts 
Anderson, Robert * Rice Lake
Fowler, Craig * Dummy Lake
Gores, Jim * Staples Lake & Lower & Upper Turtle Lake
Turcott, Craig * Beaver Dam, Kirby & Sand Lakes
 
   Land Information Council 
French, Jeff  County Administrator
Gifford, David  Land Services Director
Hile, Jon  Realtor
Katterhagen, Margo  Register of Deeds
Kuenkel, Barry  Public Safety Representative
Phelps, Catlon  Surveyor
Sommerfeld, Samantha  Treasurer
Sukys, Rhonda  Land Info Representative
Udelhofen, Chasta  Real Property Lister
 
   Law Enforcement/Emergency Management 
Anderson, Robert * Executive Rep
Bergeson, Charles *
Mosentine, Roberta *
Olson, Peter * Chair
Schneider, Pete *
Turcott, Craig * Vice Chair
Wenzel, Stacey *
 
   Library Boards (Municpal) 
Banks, John * Chetek
Bergeson, Charles * Turtle Lake
Hanson, Burnell * Rice Lake
Krug, Kathy * Cameron
Nelson, Gary * Barron
Turcott, Craig * Cumberland
 
   Local Emergency Planning Committee (LEPC) 
Okey, Louie * County Board Rep/Chair
Turcott, Craig * LE Committee Rep
Brooten, Paul  Amateur Radio Barron County
Cole, Ben  Barron Fire
Dau, Sue  Barron Electric
Dunston, Nate  Medical Examiner
Fitzgerald, Chris  Sheriff's Department
French, Jeff  Barron County Administration
Fry, Brittany  Public Health Readiness Coalition
Gjerning, Marv  Jennie-O Turkey Store
Greutzmacher, Tyler  Soil & Water Conservation
Hanson, Dale  Citizen Member
Hoefs, Michael  Highway Department
Hover, Mike  Rice Lake Fire Dept
Huynh, Luong  American Red Cross
Judy, Michael  Emergency Management
Kuenkel, Barry  Cumberland Fire Department
Martin, Greg  Rice Lake Weighing
Matt, Feeney  Cumberland EMS
Miller, Josh  Saputo Cheese-Almena
Miller, Melissa  Mayo - Northland
Paulson, Dave  McCain Foods, Inc USA
Potts-Shufelt, Karla  Public Health
Poulter, Terry  Barron Area SD
Roux, Steve  Rice Lake Police Department
Thompson, Gabby  Mosaic Technologies
Williams, James  WI Emergency Management
Wollman-Nesseth, Aimee  WI WI GERC
Zientara, Bob  Media
 
   Momentum West 
Fall, Pam *
Hanson, Burnell *
 
   Museum Board 
Krug, Kathy *
 
   Northern Regional Trail Advisory Committee 
Heller, Dana Paul *
Schneider, Pete * Alternate
Thole, Dan 
 
   Northwest WI ITBEC 
Schneider, Pete *
Nelson, Brandi  Tourism Committee
 
   PACE 
Olson, Peter *
 
   Property 
Bartlett, Karolyn *
Effertz, Bill *
Fowler, Craig *
Heller, Dana Paul *
Moen, Carol *
Rogers, Bob *
Schradle, Bill *
 
   Regional Business Fund 
Fall, Pam *
 
   Solid Waste 
Gores, Jim *
Hanson, Burnell *
Langman, Fran *
Okey, Louie * Ex Officio
Rogers, Bob *
Schradle, Bill *
Heil, Bob 
North, Dan 
Skaar, Terry 
Vacant,  
 
   Veterans Service Commission 
Jacobson, Donald 
Johnson, Larry 
Pichelman, Tom 
 
   Veterans Service Committee 
Anderson, Robert * Alternate
Bergeson, Charles *
Nelson, Gary *
Schradle, Bill *
 
   West Central WI County Board Consortium 
Okey, Louie *
 
   WESTCAP 
Fall, Pam *
 
   WI West Central Regional Planning 
Anderson, Patti *
Fowler, Craig *
Okey, Louie *
 
   Woodland Enhanced Health Services Commission 
Kohnen, Amanda *
 
   Workforce Resource 
Hanson, Burnell *
 
   Zoning 
Cook Sr., Randall *
Jenkins, Dennis *
Kusilek, Audrey *
Rogers, Bob *
Thompson, Marv *
 
   Zoning Board of Adjustment 
Fall, Pam *
Nelson, Gary *
Hardie, Keith 
Kelsey, Amy 
North, Dan